Dismissed cases, what to do next?

Asked over 1 year ago - Arlington, VA

A friend of mine was falsely accused for stalking in Northern Virginia. He was not arrested, but he was brought on charges and asked to show at court. After the first day, his attorney stated that after a month of no contact, the case will be dismissed. This is where he is confused.

The court day of dismissal is 5 days from now. (has not heard from his lawyer since last court date) so, what happens? Does the record stay or go away? Does he have to pay fees to get it removed despite he is innocent? He never got arrested for it.

Is there a system in place to punish the accuser, or can the accuser walk off and do this again at any time to him in the future? But most importantly, what should he ask his lawyer?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Peter Anthony Jabaly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The facts are murky in that it is unclear whether the charges will be dismissed as part of a plea or something else. Filing a false report to police is a crime in Virginia. Therefore, if that is what the accuser did, she can be criminally prosecuted but that is at the discretion of the prosecutor. One can sue her for defamation, but it's difficult and ill-advised without consulting with a qualified attorney. If an attorney is uncommunicative, speak with or retain another.

    The answer provided is for general information purposes and cannot be relied upon. In order to provide legal... more
  2. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether or not he was falsely accused is a matter for a trial to determine. Apparently, he has followed the advice of his attorney and opted for some sort of diversionary program or deferment to avoid a trial. I would suggest you tell your friend to seek the advice of his attorney; that is why the attorney is being paid.

    Good luck.

    Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions. Attorneys on AVVO donate their time and your feedback is appreciated.

    James Garrett
    Garrett Law Group, PLC
    http://www.garrettlawgroup.com
    jd@garrettlawgroup.com
    (757) 422-4646 - 24 hour Service

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,528 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,528 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering