Dismissed by Diversion

Asked 8 months ago - Overland Park, KS

I've had an on going DUI case in Overland Park, Kansas and recently I searched the status of the case. I came across the ROA summary and it shows as of 05/22/2013 the charges were "Dismissed by Diversion" and the judge who dismissed them. What exactly does this mean? Are things finally over with?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adebayo Ifasesan Kehinde Ogunmeno

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It could mean you have completed your diversion conditions, and the time specified for your diversion has lapsed. If the ROA is accurate, it could mean you are off diversion, and you have been discharged from further obligations under the diversion agreement to the court. I suggest you contact your lawyer, or diversion officer to determine the true circumstances in your case. Good luck.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,393 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,393 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering