| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Dismissed, sealing and destroy, expungement
California
Viewed 184 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
I'm looking information or internet links to the most current laws pertaining to case eligibility for the dismissing, expungement, sealing and destruction of past misdemeanor or felony records in California that in the end were deemed to never have happened.
Thankyou Answers (2)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In CA your probation department will expunge your record for free if that is appropriate. Trouble is they take their time doing it. A private attorney can get it done more quickly.
Please note that the so-called expungement statute (PC § 1203.4) does not seal your record. Your convictions will show on a rap sheet. But if you have the expungement the rap sheet will not conviction dismissed. There is another more complicated procedure you can go through if you can prove you were factually innocent of the charges. That does result in the records being destroyed and your criminal record wiped clean. For that procedure you do need an attorney. Brian Richard Dinday
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is not clear from your question whether your case is pending; or it was filed and dismissed; or you were convicted. It makes a big difference. In the event that you did not get convicted you might want to review the law on factual innocence. You can look at http://lawyer-expungement.com. It should explain whether you are eligible for this kind of relief.
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results
Next question: house payment and property taxes Previous question: Commercial lawyer or intellectual property lawyer... |