Dismissal of child support order

can a judge dimiss my child support order that was made 2 years ago because the father claims he was not serve and I am no longer in contact with the persons whe served the respondent
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
I doubt the court will do it, but lack of service is a very technical defense which sometimes works in court and other times fails. If you need legal assistance in getting payments my partner James DeFelice does this type of law in NYC.
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:
Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..…………………………..

New York City: A Guide to the Courts……………………………………..


Divorce in General and How It's Handled in New Jersey (Some of this is valuable for unmarried parents)

FYI my law partner James DeFelice practices family law in your part of NYS. You can access his contact information on his avvo profile or on our firm’s website: www.sarnoanddefelice.com


LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice