Dishonest lawyer

Asked about 1 year ago - Fresno, CA

The attorney assigned to my case has been lying to me several times. He has my Settlement and is making excuses as to why I haven't received it. Also the Fee Agreement states that I am to be notified of any charges or fees that exceed 100.00. Which I was never notified. I never met the actual attorney that owns the Law Firm. I was assigned someone else. Can I write a letter to the Actual Attorney and let him know what is going on? Also the person handling my case said some awful things in front of my 8 year old daughter about her father at a meeting awhile back. Can he get in trouble for this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robin Mashal

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

    I am sorry to hear your relationship with your attorney has deteriorated. If you believe this relationship breakdown will prevent you from receiving good legal counsel, you should try to have a different attorney assigned to you, and if that is not possible, retain a replacement attorney at your own cost. It would be difficult to answer your questions without thoroughly reviewing the facts and circumstances of your case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,498 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,498 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering