dishonest disclosure on home

Our house flooded, we contacted the seller to see if they had any ideas on how to clean up the mess, they informed us that it had flooded in the house a month prior to us buying it( not in the seller's disclosure). Luckily insurance helped and we were able to renovate the room but in the process, we found mold behind paneling going 3 ft up the wall on an entire wall. They were right, it had extreme water damage before this certain flood. Since then, we have found mold in the entire house and we have two young children, a 7 yr. old and 17 mon. old. Our 17 mon. old has had many respiratory problems since moving into the property and I'm very concerned for his health. We WOULD NOT have bought this home knowing it had flooded because of our child's health problems. We feel very uninformed and angry because of this and we do not have a clue where to start or how to get out of this loan. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I am not familiar with the laws of your state, but I would certainly consult a real estate attorney in your area and see what can be done. The previous owners may have had a duty to disclose the flooding issue.
3 0
Anthony K. Murdock

Anthony K. Murdock

Contributor Level 4
In most states, Sellers are required to disclose a flood event. If they lie in real estate disclsoures its fraud.

You are lucky that your insurance company paid your claim. Many times they will wrongfully deny claims. Still you should consider consulting with an attorney that has familiarity with real estate fraud especially if there are health concerns in your family as you may have personal injury claims and fraud claims.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: stolen car

Previous question: Family law