dish on my patio
Seattle, WA
Viewed 244 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
do i really need the hoa approbal in order to have my dish anchor to the ground base on the telecomucations act section 207 and since the dish is in my property it has being there for 5 years they ask me for a written proposal and a 150 fee
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)John Donald Sullivan
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, if the Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions (CC&Rs) and/or properly adopted rules require association approval for antennas. However, the telecommunications act you refer to does prohibit the association from banning the antennas. The association can only require visual screening and similar aesthetic requirements. You should consult a real estate attorney with knowledge in this area.
PLEASE BE ADVISED: This Answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this Answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This Answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Washington. Jonathan Louis Kramer
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The FCC Over-the-Air-Receiving-Device (OTARD) rules provide the national framework for how small satellite antennas (1 meter in diameter and under) and other over-the-air antennas are regulated by state and local governments, as well as certain private associations, including HOAs.
The answer to your question may well turn on what you mean by "anchor [the dish] in my property." If the dish is to be fully contained within, say, your attached patio, and the base does not penetrate the concrete or other common structure of the HOA, then the likely answer is that you can place the antenna without HOA approval. An example would be where the antenna uses a on-top-of-ground mount which might be weighted down by sandbags. HOAs may reasonably restrict where and how OTARD-protected antennas are installed in common areas and external portions of structures. The third link, below, may be most useful to you. Here are some useful links: http://www.fcc.gov/cgb/consumerfacts/consumerdish.html http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html and especially http://www.neighborhoodlink.com/article/Association/FCC_Satellite_Antenna_Regulations Ultimately, an attorney advising you would need more details to give you a legally reliable answer. Jonathan L. Kramer, Esq. Kramer Telecom Law Firm, PC Los Angeles, California Notice: This answer is for information purposes only. No Attorney-client relationship is formed with the questioner or any other person expect after execution of a written agreement. No one may rely on this answer for any specific question. Be aware that the law may have changed after this question was answered. No legal assurances or promises attach to this answer. Jonathan Kramer is licensed to practice law in California.
Back to Search Results
Next question: purchase of a used car Previous question: Regarding H1B Transfer |