discrimination at work due to manager's friendships with other employees and grudges the managers may have
Chicago, IL
Viewed 103 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
I work in the radiology dept of a hospital. The director, manager, and my immediate supervisor are friends outside of work as well as with several employees and the favoritism is obvious. Me and several others have been accused falsly of poor pt care, destruction of property of the favorite's possessions (conjecture on their part) our jobs threatened, treated unfairly, etc in what we believe to be an attempt to make us quit, and one person retire early, so they can hire new grads cheaper and hire the young pretty technologists they get along with. This is an abbreviated summation but do we have any case at all?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Peter LaSorsa
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer is you may, I would have to ask more questions and get more answers. Contact an employment lawyer.
Charles Shinkle Watson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is possible that you have a case against the hospital. But I can tell you right up front that it will be a tough one to win. You are going to need to explain a lot more facts. Your situation involves important and complicated matters of law and fact. I urge you to consult with an employment lawyer on this matter. There are lots in your area.
|