discrimination at work

I believe I have been discriminated against because of my creed and national origin at my work from my manager,what I get and my employer and manager get if I sue them or if I fill a complaint form at the human rights commission.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Paul D Friedman

Paul D Friedman

Contributor Level 5
You can file a claim with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC). The claim must be filed within 300 days of the last act of discrimination or adverse employment action. The EEOC will conduct an investigation and may recommend a mediation to attempt to get you and your employer to resolve the situation.
0 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I would speak to an attorney before filling out any forms. You may also want to contact the www.EEOC.gov
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources