discrimination against employees that are union
Gilroy, CA
Viewed 226 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
I currently work for a union shop that is owned by a major corporation. Many of these shops that are currently owned by the same corporation don’t have a bargaining unit contract. We have one shop that was tiring to organized and were assembled to a meeting and were told that all of us union members will be fired at the end of our contract and that he will do everything in his power to make sure that anybody that work for that union shop will never work for this corporation ever again. Normally none of us would worry much about what was said by this corporate officer but our understanding is that this guy will be promoted to western region resident and will have the means to execute this threat to black ball all of us union members. Can the corporation be sued for his actions? What recourse can the union members take?
thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Craig Trent Byrnes
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Federal law prohibits discrimination on the basis of union membership. Statements such as those you describe
could buttress your claim, especially if multiple people heard him say it, and he winds up participating in the termination decision. Consider contacting an attorney in your area. Remember that there is a limited amount of time within which to pursue your legal rights. If you fail to do so within that time period, your rights may be lost forever. Eli Mayer Kantor
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Section 8(a) (1) ) of the National Labor Relations Act, NLRA, forbids threats of retaliation for union membership and Section 8 (a) (3) of the Act forbids termination of employees based on their union affiliation. You can file an 8 (a) (1) charge because of the threat and if people are terminated or not hired or retaliated against you can then file an 8 (a) (3) charge with the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB).
Back to Search Results
Next question: Changing my childrens last name Previous question: What is an "apprehension W-194" |