Discrimination against a disabled person and a Marine Corps Veteran.
Warrington, PA
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I would like to know if I can file a suit against WaWa for discrimination against me while being disabled due to spinal fusion surgery and thier argument for not having restricted duty or light duty and just terminating me without notice. Then fighting my unemployment benefits by lying to the Labor Board stating that I quit my job when my Surgeon was willing to put me on restricted or light duty so I could go back to work. Thank you.
Answers (2)Leizer Z Goldsmith
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
It sounds like you have multiple legal issues arising here. You should find a qualified, plaintiff-oriented employment lawyer in your area to whom you can explain all this in more detail. Good luck.
Harold Mark Goldner
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have raised interesting issues through your question, but you haven't given nearly enough information from which anyone can point you in the right direction. How long were you on the job? How long were you out of work? Were you able to return to work and perform all of the essential functions of the job within 12 weeks after the leave began? Were you injured on the job or elsewhere?
Given the complexity of your claim, I suggest you speak to an employment lawyer who can ask you the right questions so you can ask the right questions. It's impossible to answer your question based solely on what you have posted. |