discrimination
Seattle, WA
Viewed 132 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
I worked for the salvation army as a case manager for 4 years and 6 months
I got breast cancer and had to have a mastocomy after about six months i tried to return to work i was called into a meeting told to sign some papers and was let go the salvation army had a policy that they had to hold you job for one year was i discrimented against? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Tara Michelle Swartz
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
From the facts you have presented it appears that you may have disability discrimination, Family and Medical Leave Act, and other wrongful termination claims. At the same time, if the documents you signed include a release of your claims, you may have given away your right to sue the company. You should definitely consult with an attorney who will be able to provide you comprehensive advice based on the entirety of your circumstances and with knowledge of Washington law. Good luck!
Kathleen Dillon Hunt
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The amount of time an employer must "hold" a job for an employee protected by the disability discrimination or family leave laws is evaluated on a case-by-case basis. When you do contact an employment attorney, make sure you provide her with copies of all policies including the one-year policy you referred to above. Also be sure to provide copies of the papers were were required to sign. If you do not have copies, you have the right to demand them from your former employer. Good luck!
|