discriminated against due to my weight

I feel that I am being discriminated against due to my weight, my wages are min. 10,000. less/year, (same job title, great reviews).
I have been out of work on a worker comp claim for the past 6 weeks. I was released for work and will be returning for ½ days. My boss wants to place me in a different office making phone calls, and keep the temp to cover my desk. I feel that this is just another way for me to be brushed aside. When I spoke with personnel, they said “because I was out when they needed me they hired a temp and do not want to move the temp around, that it wouldn’t be fair to them.”
I feel like I’m stuck with little option but to be placed in another job. What if any legal options do I have?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Connecticut
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.