Expert Advice When You Need It Most

DISCRIMENTION

My name is Hamza Mohamed. I was hire as a Security Officer at Security Company in September 27, 2007. I accept the position and completed the training for three days unpaid. After I completed the training I was told that the position that was offer to me was filled. However, there is a Saturday position is available to me because I wear head cover (hijab) and the clients prefer someone who doesn’t wear head cover. I spoke to different people in the company and wrote them a letter. I file a charge with EECO and it has been almost a year. My investigator won’t disclose information to me. She advised me to be patience there were some suspicions took place.
What should I do?
Here is letter I send to the company: please read it, everything is written in detail
To Whom It May Concern:
My name is Hamza Mohamed, and I was hired by account manager Lamont Graham in September 27, 2007 to be a security person at builds one and two center point. After the interview, Lamont took me for a tour and introduced me to few employees. They congratulated on being offered the position. Lamont and I went over the scheduled and the contact information such as front desk number cell phone, Nextel and the salary for the position. I accepted the job offer and was sent over to Ian McCallum at the Johnson ferry office to fill out another application and to take the drug test, finger print, and background check. Ian had scheduled the security officer basic course for three days starting October 5th through 7th. I have finished the training and passed the tests with an A+ and got fitted for the uniform. On the 9th of October, I called the recruiter Ian to inform him about the training and ask him what day I am scheduled to start working. Ian had informed me that they had made changes and would not need me to work at the center point build. He also said that they only have a Saturday position available for me, do to the fact that I wear a head cover (hijab). Some sites do not allow that and clients prefer employees without the head cover (hijab). I informed him that I wear the scarf for religion purposes, and I was hired with my head cover (hijab) from the first day. He then said to me, Miss Mohamed I am just a recruiter, and if you want to, you can talk to the district manager. I told him that I was disappointed for not getting what was promised to me, and that I would take the Saturday position until full time position be comes available. He gave me David Otes phone number to talk to him about the Saturday position. I called David and left him a message on the 10/18/07. David called back, and said he is on vacation and will get back with me when he gets back to the office. I have not heard from David, and I called him again on October 25th but had to leave a message. I have not yet heard from anyone, so I called the main office and asked for Duag Lucas, the HR manager, and advised him about my situation. He took my contact information, and told me that he will talk to the recruiter Ian and will call me back. I am still waiting to hear from him. It has been a month and half since I was hired and was send to training. I was very exciting about the job and even went to a training that was unpaid for three days. After going through all the process and not having a job was heartache to me. I have done everything I could have done. I did try to do the right thing and to not give up. So I contacted different people and all I got was another number to call another person. If the account manager wouldn't hire me than I wouldn't have any problem and would have continue to look for other opportunities. I knew that I was hired and was told about the scheduled, salary, and the build I was suppose to work at. I am very hurt that someone would do this to me when I did nothing wrong and followed the company procedure.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
You did the right thing by filing an EEOC charge. It is not unusual for the EEOC's Atlanta office to take a year or more to resolve a charge. Once the EEOC completes its investigation, it will issue a determination and a notice of right to sue. At that point, you will have 90 days to file a lawsuit against the employer. However, I would strongly urge you to retain an attorney before doing so. If you are anxious to move things along more quickly, you can request that the EEOC issue a right to sue letter before completing its investigation. Again, I would recommend that you speak to an attorney specializing in employment law before doing so.

This response is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.
1 person marked this answer as good
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now