Discovery in Divorce

Asked 4 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

How much time do I have to request additional information and documents from the other party after they respond to the first request?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Heidi Pamela Lauer

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you are asking for new information based upon what you have already seen, then there is no time frame. If you think what you received was deficient, then you need to send a meet and confer letter and do so well before the applicable Motion to Compel filing deadline which is in the Code of Civil Procedure. Because you are dealing with well established rules, it would be best to consult with experienced counsel so that you meet all of your deadlines so that you do not foreclose on any rights you may have.

    The answer provided is a general response based upon information contained in the query which has not been... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now