Skip to main content

Discovery in a civil case... holdover/nuisance

New York, NY |

I have to go to court on Feb 11th and want to know if I dont have an attorney how to I get this.... and if my mom has a lawyer and we are on the same housing holdover case... does the opposing party have to send A FULL discovery or ONLY what pertains to who he is representing? I want to know if I should wait for the answers they send him, or ask on my own because he doesnt have mine. thanks

Attorney Answers 3


  1. If you are representing yourself, then you are responsible for your own discovery demands.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or www.mynewyorkcitylawyer.com.


  2. This is not an easy answer. First, if you are in Housing Court in a summary proceeding, you do not get discovery as of right. Rather, you can obtain discovery by stipulation or Court Order only upon a showing of "ample need". Second, different discovery devices have different notice and response requirements - for example, answers to interrogatories must be served upon all parties, but a party who actually shows up to inspect and copy documents is not required to share them. A notice of deposition is served upon all parties, so you would have notice of depositions. If you doubt that your questions are being asked, make sure you have permission to conduct discovery and serve discovery demands yourself. If the opposing counsel agrees to send you copies of all discovery given to your mom's lawyer, you can pose all questions with "to the extent not already provided ....." to avoid duplication and complaints that your demands are overly burdensome. Conducting discovery in a summary proceeding can be complicated and my recommendation is to at least consult with a tenant attorney or free tenant clinic.


  3. You should get your own counsel. Discovery is way too complicated to handle on your own and it can make or break your case. If you are already in court you need representation.

    This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately by return e-mail and delete this e-mail and all copies and attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. IRS Circular 230 Notice: Unless specifically stated otherwise, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed to be legal or tax advice, and no attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics