Skip to main content

Discovery documents are not fully being produced by my husband as my attorney requested few years ago (motion to compel)

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Discovery Subpoena

I asked my attorney to either subpoena records or ask my ex to provide and if not file a motion to compel. Attorney is not doing any and I am worrying since I can not get those documents since the records are only kept for 7 yrs in banks.
1) Since we have asked my ex to bring them to deposition and we left the deposition open till he provides the documents & then we continue with another deposition, is the burden on him to bring in the years I can no longer get on my own? NOTE: we noticed him in 2009 & 2011 (going back 7 years , he could have received 2003 to 2005)
if I subpoena banks, going back i can only get 7 years going back meaning 2006&beyond. I need 2003-2005. SINCE HE WAS GIVEN PROPER NOTICE AND HE COULD HAVE RECEIVED FROM FROM BANKS, IS THE BURDEN ON HIM TO PROVIDE?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Get a new attorney or have a heart to heart with your current one. It is clear that you have lost faith and trust in him/her. You need to trust your attorney or things are going to be difficult for both of you. Good luck.

Asker

Posted

i did try to talk and got mixed responses. that is why I addressed my question her. do you know: if I subpoena banks, going back i can only get 7 years going back meaning 2006&beyond. I need 2003-2005. SINCE HE WAS GIVEN PROPER NOTICE AND HE COULD HAVE RECEIVED FROM FROM BANKS, IS THE BURDEN ON HIM TO PROVIDE?

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer