Discovered a warrant for my arrest and bond amount. Will sending payment ensure it is lifted?

Asked over 1 year ago - Red Bank, NJ

I just discovered a warrant was issued for me over 5 years ago. I called the clerk of court and was advised of the bond amount ($1,000.00) I was told once I send in payment the warrant will be lifted immediately. Is this accurate?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher T Campbell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Once you pay the bond, the warrant should be lifted. If it is an appearance bail you posted and not on any money you owe for fines, it should be returned to you after your last court appearance. But this assumes that you are going to show up to court until it is over.

  2. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Normally. Then the case will be listed and you will get notice. Be sure they have your address.

  3. Michael A. Berman

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . That is correct. But before you send in the money, get in touch with your lawyer. If you don't have one, get one. In many cases like the one you describe I have been successful in removing additional penalties for clients, but without all the facts I can't really comment on what will happen when they schedule you for Court. If you want to discuss this, e-mail me at 219race@comcast.net


    Mike

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,600 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,600 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering