Skip to main content

Disclosing identity of a confidential informant ( Drug Charges )

San Antonio, TX |
Filed under: Privacy law

Does the identity of a CI have to be permitted if the CI only gave information to produce a search warrant. Information proved to be accurate when drugs we're found on the suspect after warrant was exicuted.

Attorney Answers 3


Generally, a CI's identity need not be disclosed unless the CI's information only was used to get the warrant, or the CI is a witness to the arrest (in limited circumstances).

"Proving to be accurate" is not the test.

Cynthia Henley

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



So if the CI gave only enough info to the police to get the search warrant there is more of a chance of their name coming out in court?


This is a criminal defense question. I added tags to help you get a response.

David A. Mallen offers answers on Avvo for general information only. This offer of free, general answers is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. If you need specific advice regarding your legal question, you should consult an attorney confidentially. Many experienced California labor and employment attorneys, including David A. Mallen offer no-risk legal consultations to employers and employees at no charge. David A. Mallen is licensed to practice law before all state and federal courts in California, as well as the California Labor Commissioner and the California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board. Failure to take legal action within the time periods prescribed by law could result in the loss of important legal rights and remedies.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


I don't know what you mean by "have to be permitted." The identity of the CI will be protected at all costs. There is a special hearing your attorney can request to try to get at the identity or at least the type of information he provided, but judges rarely force a CI's identity to be revealed.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics