Disclaimers on joke items sold.

I started a company that sells a Break-Up Kit that includes instructions on how to "safely burn the stuff your ex left behind." It's meant as a joke but if some idiot burns down their house and then tries to sue me, that's not so good. Should I eliminate that item or is there a disclaimer I can print on it?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
You should consult an attorney familiar with products liability. Generally speaking novelty items have disclaimers that directly contradict the "joke" purpose of the item and expressly reiterate that the product is for amusement purposes only. In your case, not knowing the product at hand, it seems that at the very least you should generally state the product is not to be used in any manner connected with arson.

I hope this helps.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard