disclaimers for estate planning purposes

In Pennsylvania, If a spouse disclaims an interest from the other spouse's Will will the disclaimed property qualify for the deceased spouse's unified credit exemption? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jay G. Fischer

Jay G. Fischer

Contributor Level 4
Provided the disclaimer is done properly, the disclaimed property will pass through the probate administration and the estate will be able to take advantage of any available unified credit for federal estate tax purposes.
0 0
David M. Frees III

David M. Frees III Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
There is no longer a unified credit. Since 2001, the credit for death taxes and lifetime gift taxes is different. However, if a spouse disclaims an asset, you must look to the will to determine who will get the asset. Sometime, the will puts disclaimed assets into a trust for the spouse and he or she will also have to disclaim the income interest. Assuming that the benefit then goes to a child or other taxable beneficiary, the exemption equivalent amount can be used to shelter it. Make sure that you have enough left as you can use some of the two million during lifetime. David M. Frees III
www.utbf.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 6
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
James P. Frederick
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Being Evicted (renters)

Previous question: DIVORCE APPEAL