discharge of court fines under chapter 11 bankruptcy, discharge of bankruptcy
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 427 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 11
Flag as objectionable
bankruptcy:
can chapter 11 bankruptcy discharge court fines?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Dainen N Penta
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, court fines are not dischargeable in a bankruptcy case. Most individuals who owe court fines would not file a Chapter 11 case as the provisions of Chapter 11 are really most helpful for businesses that hope to reorganize and move forward as a going concern, large corporations (think United Airlines or Lehman Bros.), or people who do not qualify for the provisions of Chapter 7 or 11. Keep in mind that as an individual, you can set up a repayment plan for your court fines in a Chapter 13 case. I do not practice in Ohio, so you would be well advised to contact a knowledgeable and experienced bankruptcy attorney in Ohio. Although bankruptcy is a federal law, many of your rights and obligations are specific to your state and even to the specific area you live in, so it is very important that you contact an attorney in your area.
Brett D Weiss
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Court fines are normally considered a "priority debt," which means that they must be paid in full through any Chapter 11 repayment plan. You cannot discharge a priority debt without full payment.
|