Dirvorce issue

My brother has been divorced for 10 yrs. At the time of divorce declaration he had approx $300 in cash. In the settlement, he gave the house and all its contents to his then wife. He currently lives with my mother in her condo.
My brother is a Vietnam veteran-On Sept 12 2001 he off a roof while working as a contractor and is unable to work and receives disability benefits from VA admin and State. According to law he must support his ex forever! at $1400 per month leaving him $400 a month to live which is impossible. I went with my brother to court recently thinking he could change his status based upon his change since his declaration to no avail. He is unable to work due to disability and has exhausted all his funds. As much as I would like to assist more than I have, I am recently retired from Grumman and live on a fixed income. How can my brother get relief from the alimony?? He cannot possibly live on $100/week and I don’t understand how the courts think that this is faiar.. I am 66 years old and my brother is 63. His ex wife lives in the home left during the divorce, which is located in Dix Hills. The house is worth in excess of $600K in today’s market - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now

Next question: 401k/bankruptcy

Previous question: Unpaid loan