Difference in spelling

Asked over 2 years ago - Skokie, IL

Flag

i am going to apply for my greencard next month through my husband who is a U.S. citizen .. my dads last name is spelled as ADAM on my passport but on my birth certificate it is spelled as AADAM (2as) .. his first and middle name is spelled same on both birth certificate and passport but there is a slight difference in his last name ..

other than that all the information is same .. my question is will it cause a problem .. will INS reject my application because of slight difference in spelling of my dads last name

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 02, 2011 11:49. Show both documents, and list both names on form I-485. This will not be a big problem for you.

    For additional information, please see

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 02, 2011 06:17. Explain the difference. Until you do no one can predict what the INS will do i.e. accept or reject.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary