Difference between incapacitated and incompetent

Asked about 1 year ago - Modesto, CA

Agent acting agianst her best wishes . Revoked durable P . o . a . . how do we get him to turn over her assets .

Additional information

She isn't able to get any of her financial information..not from CPA. Bank..agent

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Isileli Tupou Manaia Mataele

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The terms are the same basically as laymen. Incapacitated means physically not capable. Incompetent lacks the mental competency or mentally disturbed as to affect their ability to think rationally.

    This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation.... more
  2. Daniel Mcgraw Little

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . This is a very broad question and unfortunately there has not been enough information provided to answer your question. I suggest you contact a Probate litigator who is experienced in conservatorships and litigation.

    No legal representation exists by virtue of this answer. It is recommended that you contact an attorney directly... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,905 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,905 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary