Difference between addendum and amendment?

Asked about 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Does it matter which one you use to reduce the monthly rent originally from $2,500 to $2,000?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph Robert McFaul

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The title of the document does not matter.

    You should review the written lease, especially the paragraphs that cover the procedure for "written modifications" to the lease.

    If the document reducing the rent complies with the provisions of the lease governing "written modifications," then the written rent reduction will be legally valid regardless of its title.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,382 answers this week

3,000 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,382 answers this week

3,000 attorneys answering