Didn't request a stay...when does my license suspension begin?

I posted earlier and I appreciate the answers. I didn't request a stay on my license and I've been prepared for my 30-day pink slip to expire shortly. Thus, if I do lose this hearing, which take place in about a month, when will my suspension begin?

Since I didn't request a stay, and I wouldn't have been driving since the pink slip expired, shouldn't the suspension begin on the day of pink slip expiration?

Or does it begin on the day of the hearing? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

George Fredrick Mueller

George Fredrick Mueller

Contributor Level 7
First, please check with DMV and find out if they still put a stay in.

If no stay, the suspension would begin the date your 30 day pink order expires.

If no stay and you win the hearing, the suspension is set aside.

If no stay and you lose the hearing, the suspension continues.

It does not begin the day of the hearing unless the hearing is 31st day and no stay was inputed.

Hope this helps.
1 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
If you lose the hearing you will get a letter from the DMV stating that your license suspension is effective xxxx date. A stay is usually automatic if you get the hearing. You or your lawyer may need to request a temporary license from the DMV.

If you did not request a hearing or receive a stay your suspension would begin on the 31st day after the arrest.

Edward J. Blum
213-479-5322
0 0
Amy Treanor Morell

Amy Treanor Morell

Contributor Level 5
Typically, a stay of suspension is inputted when you request a hearing and a stay. If you did not request a stay, none should have been inputted. Thus, your suspension would have begun the day your pink temporary expired. Be sure to clarify this on the day of your hearing.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard