Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Did they forget about my ticket? Do I still have have to go to Court? Or did I get lucky?!?!

Asked almost 3 years ago - Great Neck, NY

Flag

On Saturday, July 10th, I got my first speeding ticket (I posted 2 questions about it the day it happened if you need more info!). I filled it out "not guilty", and mailed it to the Court that I am scheduled to be at August 5th- just as I was advised to do. The ticket says (I have a copy) that "they will notify you by first class mail of your appearance date". I've been waiting to get something in the mail, but as of today have still received nothing! A few years ago my friend got a ticket, but never got anything in the mail, so it was like it never happened. no points or anything.

Is it possible that this happened to me, and that I just got real lucky and dont need to worry about it?! what's going on! Please help because my court date is coming up soon. Thank you so much in advance.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered July 28, 2010 03:25. Many times the courts are delayed in entering the tickets into their computer system. I would not count on getting lucky as a missed court date will most likely end up as an arrest warrrant and a suspended license. Keep track of this ticket and show up at court on August 5, 2010 if necessary. You could certainly request a dismissal at that time if the State is not ready to proceed with your matter.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 28, 2010 13:13. I once got a ticket in Westchester and didn't get notified for almost 2 years of my trial date. If you want a reasonably priced traffic court attorney to help you defense this, please contact me and I will put give you the name and number of the attorney I refer my clients to.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered July 28, 2010 21:07. You or your traffic lawyer should appear on August 5th. Otherwise, you'll be suspended.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 28, 2010 08:49. Do not expect a dismissal based on this kind of technicality.

    Appear on the date and be ready to mount a real defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary