Did the teacher violate hipaa laws by annoucing my sons private medical cond. to his class. hes in 8th grade.
My son who is 13 had a major injury. Due to his injury he is not able to attend his public middle school. I called the school to inform them of his absence and accident and why he would not be able to attend. A teacher who we have had issues with in the past for picking on him disclosed his entire accident to his peers in detail. His accident damaged his bladder. This teacher told his classmates that he pee's uncontrollably wears a cath....it is my understanding that his medical condition is to remain confidential is the school violating HIPAA
Attorney answers (1)
In general, HIPAA only applies to health plans and health care providers. It usually does not apply to schools or their employees. However, your son does have a right to privacy which sounds like it may have been violated. It may be worth a consultation with an attorney in your state to see if he has any claim against the school district in tort.
If you'd like more information on HIPAA, you can go to the Office of Civil Rights web page at: http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understand... 3 people marked this answer as good
Add comment
Find Ethics Lawyers |