Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Did police step over the line

We owed a customer a refund because the job was not finished as originally planned and took the money down to him less $250. for work that was done. He refused the check wanting the whole amount back. We were advised to send h im the check with the invoice. Before we could send the money back we got a call from the police dept re: this matter. The officer kept repeating that this was a civil matter, but we were wrong to keep the $650. She repeated this a half dozen times. It was explained to her a half dozen times that no one was hiding or trying to keep the money owed the customer, but t he customer refused the money and was terribly abusive. the officer then stated the customer felt that the $250. we charged them was too much and we should "charge them for the paint and labor in the amt of $25. which was exactly what the customer had told us. The police officer kept repeating that we were "opening ourselves up for litagation". She then verified my husband's date of birth and our address. She stated there was nothing the police could do, but she was getting "our side of the story".
Did this police officer step over the line? If this is a civil matter, why was my husband's dob and address verified by this police officer. We are still planning to deduct 2 service calls, labor and parts from the $650. Could someone please tell us if we should speak to someone higher up at the police dept and let them know how we were contacted and badgered by this officer or is this normal procedure for police to get involved in this type of case. If we send the customer the $400. and he refuses it again what is our recourse? - Is this your question? Add additional information


Answer

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Police Complaint Center

In some situtations, the Police may try to assist with mediating a civil matter (for the purpose of preventing any crimes), but ultimately there's not much that they can really do. In my opinion, based off of your statement, it does sound like the officer might have over-stepped her boundries a little, mainly because it sounds like she was giving you legal advise. That's called practicing law without a license. Not to mention, giving legal advise is not within an officer's scope of employment.
Regardless of how far you want to take this; your first course of action should be to file a personnel complaint against the officer, regarding her conduct. That may not get you anywhere, as far as retribution, but at the very least your complaint will documented on the officer's record.

- Police Complaint Center

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now