Skip to main content

Did not file N-400 based on marriage after three years. It is now four years. Can I file at any time?

Cleveland, OH |

Married 09.2008. Got green card 02.2009 had condition removed in 2010. I forgot to file N-400 02.2012. Is it too late now to file? We are still happily married and live together. Please help.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Yes, please do

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

As long as your spouse has been a US citizen for at least three years, you can apply for naturalization now.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

15 lawyers agree

Posted

You can file now based on your facts presented. You will have to prove that you live in marital union to USCIS to obtain the exception (three years instead of five years as an LPR). If you have questions, you may want to retain counsel for this matter to ensure your filing complies with the law.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

In my case, will the three years be counted from the date I file N-400 or since I got my green card?

Posted

As long as your spouse is a US citizen and you are living together for three years prior to filing

216.861.4414
immigration@rbrownllc.com
www.brown-immigration.com

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics