Did not file N-400 based on marriage after three years. It is now four years. Can I file at any time?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cleveland, OH

Married 09.2008. Got green card 02.2009 had condition removed in 2010. I forgot to file N-400 02.2012. Is it too late now to file? We are still happily married and live together. Please help.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As long as your spouse has been a US citizen for at least three years, you can apply for naturalization now.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, please do

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file now based on your facts presented. You will have to prove that you live in marital union to USCIS to obtain the exception (three years instead of five years as an LPR). If you have questions, you may want to retain counsel for this matter to ensure your filing complies with the law.

  4. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As long as your spouse is a US citizen and you are living together for three years prior to filing

    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,706 answers this week

3,481 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,706 answers this week

3,481 attorneys answering