Did my former employer violate labor laws in publicly delivering private information?
Boulder, CO
Viewed 64 times.
Posted 26 days ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
After my employer told us there would be furloughs and pay cuts, I was offered and accepted a job in another state. I gave two weeks' notice, and because I had to be a part-time training on-site by a certain date, requested to transition (training of a new person) by telecommute. My boss was very angry that I was resigning and on the last morning I was in the office, he and the HR woman entered my office to say - in front of my assistant and the woman I was training - that that morning would be my last day and I would not be allowed to telecommute. They demanded that I sign exit documents in front of others and cut off my email so that I could not tell colleagues where I had gone. Was it legal to give me this employment decision in front of others and to take these actions?
Answers (1)Traci Michelle Hinden
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 16 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Probably not the best bed-side manner, but U do not see what was so private that they exposed, as opposed to just be humiliated.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can a 19 year old boy set up a sexual relationship through the inter net with a 16 year old girl Previous question: Adjustment of status |