Did my doctor commit medical malpractice? What are my options?
Bellevue, WA
Viewed 84 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
I was injured on the job by a co-worker. I have three bulging disks in my neck as a result. The chiro was not able to adjust. The massage therapist (3 visits) was only able to apply ice because of swelling. Physical therapy 3x week for 4 weeks and he was only able to use electrical stim and ice. The neurosurgeon wanted surgery. I was sent to an IME. They claimed I had a pre-existing condition. I've had no previous neck injuries. Then my Occ MD released me for light duty and said, "I know you have a ligitamate injury. However, I am going to release you." I received no explanation. I asked for a refill of pain meds and she wrote me a prescr. for 40 Vicodens. Should she have done this? I run heavy equipment. Is this malpractice? I'm hurting and cannot work. This has severly affected my intimate relationship with my husband.
Answers (2)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't think this arises to medical malpractice. It's not an uncommon scenario.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. Robert Daniel Kelly
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I recommend calling Chris Oterowski. (206) 842-1000.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. |