Did I lose gun right ? Convicted of a misdemeanor, Grand Theft

Asked 4 months ago - Clearlake Oaks, CA

Flag

When I was sentenced, The Prosecution wanted me to plea to a Felony, but the Judge sentenced me to a Misdemeanor with five year probation instead of the felony and the Prosecution agreed to this because I would not agree to a felony, the felony would have cost me my C.A. sales license and the Judge agreed I should not lose any licenses. It has been over 10 years. Also on my probation papers I sighed the box regarding firearms was not checked.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 28, 2013 13:29. If you pled to a misdemeanor grand theft, then loss of gun rights is not one of the terms of punishment, unless that is something that was part of the plea bargain with you and the prosecutor. All of the misdemeanor charges that lose gun privileges are found in Penal Code 12021(c)(1)

  2. Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

  3. Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 29, 2013 19:07. Probably yes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary