Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Did I commit Insurance Fraud

In March 2006 I was in an accident that the police, the other driver and I all agreed was the other driver's fault. The car had long since been paid off and was not damaged all that badly. I filed a claim and got around 4500 dollars for it. I chose NOT to fix the car because the damage did not affect the performance of the car what so ever. Was that insurance fraud?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
No.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.

Reputation Level 19
You were under no obligation to fix anything, it was your money to spend as you pleased.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now