Did I break my lease?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

On Sept 2012, I received a letter saying that my lease expires on Oct 2012 so I left at the end of October. A few months later, my landlord sent me a bill with all the repairs they made as well as a rental fee for the month of Nov because that was when the lease really ended. I just think it's unfair that because of a clerical error, I ended up suffering.

Also, my lease says that from Nov 2011-Nov 2012, I would need to pay a total of $9k. As of Oct 2012, I've paid about $10k. Do I have a chance to say that I could have left on Oct 2012 anyway and get the difference to pay for the fees?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . We would need to read both the lease and the letter to offer a reliable opinion on this.

    Go to an attorney for a paid consultation, and bring the documents (free consultations are about hiring the attorney; they're not for giving advice).

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your worst case scenario: The termination notice simply advised you of your right to break the lease, and required you to provide notice to your landlord. In that case, you would be liable for November rent.

    Your best case scenario: The termination notice was notice that the landlord was terminating the lease. In that case, you would not be liable for November rent.

    Either way, we would need to see your lease and the notice to give a definitive answer.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Lease agreements for renting

A lease agreement is a contract that gives the tenant the right to live in a property, usually for a specific period of time and with certain limitations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,308 answers this week

3,647 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,308 answers this week

3,647 attorneys answering