Skip to main content

Did anyone knows what is the average waiting time for AOS interview (by marriage) in Atlanta this period?

Savannah, GA |

I filed July 12th,biometrics august 12th,.......and Waiting!!!

Attorney Answers 4


  1. There is no such thing as average as each AOS case is reviewed on its merits and creates its particular timelines. For instance, if any evidentiary support or bona fides are incomplete, the USCIS will review and may ask for additional clarifications or submissions, thus making the case delayed longer.
    Your may use the listed toll free number within the USCIS correspondence received to request an update.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions stated above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual or legal circumstances related to one's current legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a comprehensive legal before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois 773-562-8602


  2. It could be 4-6 months.

    [This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.]


  3. Keep waiting ... it will probably be early next year.

    But, by now you should have gotten an EAD ... or will soon.

    Thus, other that you wanting to get it 'overwith' there is no reason to rush to an interview.

    In fact, it is usually in your best interests .. you now have more time to accumulate joint bank statements, bills, etc.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  4. Simple cases should take 6 months or less. Please see

    Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics