devorce

im am leagaly seperated now and will soon be getting a devorce, im not sure what i need to do - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven Amir Hemmat

Steven Amir Hemmat

Contributor Level 3
You should consult with an attorney who has experience in family law. This attorney can assist you in preparing for trial, discussing issues regarding property and debt, and parenting issues if you have children. The more complicated your case (involving property/debt, children, domestic violence), the more likely you may need to retain an attorney to assist you.

Judges do not appreciate parties waiting until the last minute and asking the court to postpone a trial date.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: rob1 how long do you get in detention

Previous question: child abuse