Developing a web series for production - If I share 100% of revenues between 3 writers, how can I also share with investors?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Entertainment
Flag as objectionable
Using the WGA Writer's Collaboration Agreement, P.11-12, revenues will be shared 100% between myself (producer), my writer, and my director. We will be producing the series from the script ourselves, that counts as "other disposition of the Work", correct? So if we share 100% of revenues, can I still offer ROI to investors? Can I still share revenue with producers also under a co-producing contract? (Or is that like "The Producers": This person owns 100% of the show, that person owns 75% of the show, etc.) Can I set it up in the business plan or something that writers get 40% of the total revenue (We get 100% of that 50%), 20% goes to investors, 40% goes to producers? What is the best way to set this up legally? Have a book coming from Amazon, but would be glad for a specific answer.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I think you're confusing ownership, which is usually held by the producer(s) and a writer's deal and director's deal, which are suuposed to be separate fees paid by the producer. You seem to have used the WGA collaboration as a co-production agreement, although you refer to the writer and director as "writers."
Normally a producer would have option/purchase work-for-hire agreements with the writer(s) and director, and would be able to form a corporation or LLC and have investor agreements so that the investors would be repaid their investment plus a percentage of their investment and/or of net profits. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |