determination of social security benefits in WA state
Spokane, WA
Viewed 184 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Social Security:
I applied for Social Security and was told I would receive $1,000 a month. However it has been reduced to $500 a month due to garnishment order from the court due to past child support payments. This was over 30 years ago. My two children are close to 40 and I have a statement from the state of Michigan saying that I am no longer responsible for the support of my daughters. First of all do I still have to pay the child support? If so, is there anyway that I can have the percentage taken from my Social Security reduced? It is my only income and even though I am a caretaker for my mother who is ill, I can't live on $500 and also take care of her. Thanks for any help you can provide.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Samantha J. Ball
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is an issue that has to be resolved with friend of the court. Once the issue is cleared up by either a reduction in monthly payments or excusing payments documentation should be provided to Social Security and that reduction should no longer take place. If the issue is not resolved with the documentation you have you should consider contacting a Michigan attorney who handles friend of the court issues. They will file proper documents to reduce monthly obligation or excuse you from a portion or all of the arrearage.
Back to Search Results
Next question: tenant's rights in a mobile home park in WA state Previous question: recording phone calls |