Detective won't file charges without victim statement but avoids then intimidates the victim. Misconduct? (pt2?)

Asked over 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

When my landlord entered our apartment, by force, and shot my husband 6 times in our bedroom, I was a witness to the shooting and taken to police headquarters to make a statement. The detective who received my written statement gave me his business card and told me that my husband had to make his statement not later than 3 days after his release. We tried to schedule a statement while hospitalized but received no call back at all. 2 days after his release from hosp, we learned that the state denied our victims compensation due to "non-cooperation" with the police as reported by the detective. 2 weeks later the det called and intimidated him into not making a statement. Det told me he won't file agg assault without my husband's statement. Is this misconduct? (pt2)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Slade H. Mclaughlin

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . This sounds way off base. Contact his supervisor.

Related Topics

Police interrogation

Police interrogation covers all kinds of questioning by police, including on the street prior to arrest, in the car on the way to jail, and in jail.

Police brutality and criminal defense

Police brutality is when a police officer uses excessive force against someone. You can address police brutality by filing either a complaint or a lawsuit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,503 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,503 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering