Skip to main content

Destruction of property?

Brooklyn, NY |

Hello, if my roommate was kind enough to through out my garbage to the garbage room without my consent is that considered destruction of property or some other technical law term?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

No. Not if it was, as you state, "garbage."

I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client relationship. www.PatchogueAttorney.com You should not rely upon free legal advice and I disclaim any liability for the results if you do.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Garbage is garbage. Even if you could pursue a claim against your roommate what exactly would your damages be?

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

"Offenses against property. No student shall take, possess, damage, litter or deface (with graffiti, graffiti instruments, or otherwise) any property not his or her own on the University campus or on any University property." I just want my roommate to be charge with this violation. Is he guilty of violating this code?

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics