| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Desperately Need of a Criminal Defense Attorney to take brothers case Pro Bono.
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 104 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
We are in desperate need of a criminal defense attorney to take my brother's case Pro Bono. He is currently in custody charged for Child Pornography and had pleaded NOT GUILTY. He's currently being represented by the Court assigned Public Defender in which we are not to sure of and we are feeling not too comfortable with the information she indicated does not have or know. We have not been able to get any details other than what is stated on the indictment. We are financially disabled but understand that this is are only hope. Please help me find a Criminal Defense Attorney to help my brother and my family Pro Bono?
Answers (2)Robert Lee Marshall
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Public defenders are attorneys paid by the government to defend people who can't afford to hire their own lawyer. Why do you think somebody would do a better job for free?
One of America's most famous lawyers, Abraham Lincoln, said "A lawyer's time and advice are his stock in trade." That means lawyers -- like other professionals, including doctors, plumbers and mechanics -- have nothing to sell but their time and experience, and they can't afford to give it away. Some of my most respected friends and colleagues work for the Los Angeles Public Defender's office. They tend to have a large caseload, so they can't give the kind of hands-on treatment you'd get from a private attorney, but that doesn't mean they are incompetent. Remember that any attorney's duty is to your brother, the client -- not to you. Even if your brother authorizes his PD to speak with you about the case, the attorney may have very good reasons for not blabbing information about the case to anybody but the client. Clients and their families sometimes get worried because the lawyer doesn't seem as excited as they are. Keep in mind that a criminal defense attorney is a professional who is trained to deal with the situation in a calm, logical manner. It's kind of like winding up in an emergency room after an accident; would you want a doctor who starts running around, screaming and crying because you are hurt... or an experienced professional who takes charge of the situation and calmly decides what needs immediate attention, whether additional tests are necessary before making some decisions, and what can wait until later? You're better off with a public defender than a cut-rate lawyer. Those who under-charge for their services have to take more cases to make up for the low fees, which means they may have just as many cases as a public defender, and they have to run a private office, too. Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I absolutely concur with the wise and cogent observations of my colleague. Good luck.
DISCLAIMER: Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. |