Derivative asylee traveled outside of the US without travel document can he return?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

Upon receiving the news of his father passing away, y husband who is a derivative asylee ( I am the principal) traveled to our home country without obtaining his travel document. Is it possible for him to return? Does he have to obtain a tourist visa?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, it is highly unlikely that he will be let back in. He has no admission. You will need to file a separate petition to bring him back as a derivative asylee.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with a qualified US immigration law attorney to discuss options for bringing back the derivative asylee.

  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . He needs some type of visa or entry document to return to the U.S. You can also try to apply for a refugee travel document. If he returned to the country from which he is an asylee this may be very problematic.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. Kara Lien Roberts

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did your husband already have his green card? If he has his green card that is all he will need to reenter the USA. As a derivative asylee, there is no issue with him returning to his home country - that would be a problem for you as the principal.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,670 answers this week

2,880 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,670 answers this week

2,880 attorneys answering