Derivative asylee green card application

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Hello, I have just been granted a derivative asylum via my wife. She was granted the asylum by an immigration judge after asylum officer transferred her case to immigration proceedings.
My wife was granted an asylum 6 months ago and can apply for permanent residency in 6 months. Question is - can she apply for me as well, or must I wait a year to apply?
Thank you very much!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must wait a year from the date you were granted your derivative asylee status to seek permanent residence.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Must wait a year. Definitely consult with a local immigration lawyer. I’m sorry, but my firm only handles personal injury cases.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,124 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,124 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering