depostion
Glencoe, MO
Viewed 64 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I have been surpena to do a depostion in a divorce case. Do I have to have a lawyer present at that time.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael B Cosentino
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends . I would always suggest that you have a lawyer present for any legal proceedng including a deposition. Are your a party to the action? if so, a lawyer should be present to protect your interests. If not, I would suggest that at a minimum you consult a lawyer prior to attending the deposition to go over whether the information you possess is relevant to the dispute. A lawyer serves many functions at a deposition, most importantly protecting your interests and making sure the deposition is conducted in a proper manner according to the particular state's rules of civil procedure.
Back to Search Results
Next question: problem with homeowner's insurance Previous question: employment commissions & wages |