Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Deportation hearing Eoir releif

my morther came to the us in 1980. after renewing her Green card. Ins called her for an interview and state she will be place on deportation proceeding for conviciton in 1992 for 273.5 and 1998 647b. Both Misdameanors She currently has a mental illness and on SSI. The form of relief the was recommended was EOIR 42a. My question is do I need to hire a lawyer to represent her. I am confused and frustrated because the banks are tight on credit. I cannot afford a lawyer. what do your recomend . please help!!!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
Absolutely yes. The government is actively seeking to deport your mother from the United States. She has been here almost 30 years. I realize that times are tough and money is tight but this is perhaps the biggest event in your mother's life. My suggesting is to contact an attorney immediately. If you can't afford one there may be various legal aid agencies that can help you. You may want to call the court and see if they can send you their pro bono list. There is no guarantee that someone on that list will take the case but it is a good place to start if you can't afford an attorney.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now