Deportation and how to deal with creditors and debt collectors

Asked over 5 years ago - Richmond, VA

I have a family member who has been incarcerated for about a year now for a DUI. In a few months, he will be transferred to INS for deportation. He has a long criminal past and has an aggravated felony. We have already worked with a couple of lawyers and it seems that he will not be able to fight the deportation. Right now, his creditors are contacting him constantly at our parent's home. A lawyer working on behalf of a financial institution is threatening a lawsuit against him for about $20,000. What is the best way to deal with this matter. Should we contact this lawyer and his creditors and tell them what is going on? Should the family member declare persona bankruptcy?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Diane Mattiace Downs

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . He can file for bankruptcy. That will stop the creditor's. He can also write the creditors and tell them to cease the calling. They will have to do so by law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,626 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,626 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering