Skip to main content

Deportation

Seattle, WA |

Can a person come back to the USA after having been deported?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

It depends on the grounds of deportation. If the deported foreign national was deported for committing an aggravated felony, then he/she is barred forever from re-entering the U.S. If the deported foreign national was deported for any other reason, their is a bar from admission is ten years. That ten year time frame can be waived if an extreme hardship (resulting from the deportation) exists for a qualifying relative in the U.S.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer