Deportation

I took plea on the charge endagering a welfare of a Charls less than 16 in 2010. This charge has the deportation problem , I am a green card holder. So that I filled 440 motion to vacate my plea, but lower court denied the motion. So I Applealed in the court of appeales , New York states highest court. I don't have to bee here for the appeal, so I want to go back to my country for 2 or 3 years because I have some business there. I know green card holders must have to come to USA every year to renew the visa. But I know that we can apply for 2-3 years visa extension. So can I apply for a 3 year extension by filing I 90 form? My appeal in the appelleate court , so is there any problem to go to immigration office ? If I win my appeal then I can come back to USA.

Huston, ID -

Attorney Answers (3)

Stephen D. Berman

Stephen D. Berman

Immigration Attorney - Chicago, IL
Answered

The conviction may render you inadmissible to the U.S., but of course if your conviction is vacated there should be no problem.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
Alexus Paul Sham

Alexus Paul Sham

Immigration Attorney - The Woodlands, TX
Answered

Generally you need to file an I-131 re-entry permit to be away from the US for over a year. Your conviction could also create problems for you when you try to re-enter the US. Consult an immigration attorney.

Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
Irene Vaisman

Irene Vaisman

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

There is no such thing, but you may be referring to a re-entry permit, which allows some prolonged absences from the US without abandoning your green card. I am concerned about your conviction though as it may create problems at the border when you are coming back. I would recommend consulting with an experienced attorney before you travel.

Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Featured Legal Guides

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.